One Political Plaza - Home of politics
[…] Reaper13 wrote:
Where in the second amendment does it say a person who has been found guilty of a felony and has done the time and has paid their debt to society can not own a gun?

I’m pretty sure there are laws about double jeopardy!


It doesn't in the 2nd but is covered elsewhere:

As spelled out in Chapter 44 of Title 18 of the United States Code (U.S.C.), federal law bans convicted felons from possessing firearms or ammunition. (The U.S.C. is a compilation of congressional laws organized by topic and subtopic: Title 18 defines federal crimes and criminal procedure, and Chapter 44 (Sections 921-931) covers firearms.)

According to Section 922(g)(9), no one "who has been convicted in any court of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year" may own or possess a gun. This rule covers all felonies, but does not apply to state misdemeanors that carry less than a two-year sentence.