One Political Plaza - Home of politics
[…] rumitoid
 
Pennylynn wrote:
You are right. In the 1970s Rule X of the Standing Rules was created allowing information to be released, even if classified. Clause 11 of Rule X covers HPSCI, with paragraph (g) delineating the process the committee can use to disclose classified information if “the public interest would be served by such disclosure.” Ergo, Congress can demand from any Department such information they deem necessary in the interest of the general public.
Certainly, to release such information to the nation requires approval by the sitting president. Also see, 50 U.S.C. § 3091, “[t]he President shall ensure that the congressional intelligence committees are kept fully and currently informed of the intelligence activities of the United States.” See also 50 U.S.C. § 3092. The “fully and currently informed” standard applies specifically to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act (FISA), where it is part of semi-annual or other periodic reporting requirements in 50 U.S.C. §§ 1808, 1826, 1846, 1862, 1881f, and 1885c.