One Political Plaza - Home of politics
[…] What federal statutes and the Constitution do not allow, however, is for the Attorney General to appoint a private citizen, who has never been confirmed by the Senate, as a substitute United States Attorney under the title “Special Counsel.”

Now, concerns regarding the appointment of Special Counsel John L. Smith (Jack Smith) have come up.

Under 5 U.S. Code § 3332, “An officer, within 30 days after the effective date of his appointment, shall file with the oath of office required by section 3331 of this title an affidavit that neither he nor anyone acting in his behalf has given, transferred, promised, or paid any consideration for or in the expectation or hope of receiving assistance in securing the appointment.”

The initial SF 61 was signed by Smith on November 20, 2022; however, due to the lack of a witness signature, corrective action was taken and a new SF 61 was executed 298 days after the appointment, on September 14, 2023.