One Political Plaza - Home of politics
[…] Somehow, the action of her engaging in commerce stripped her of her right to exercise her faith. She took no action that harmed anyone. She simply took no action.

Ekstrom ruled that the 1st Amendment protects Stutzman’s religious faith, but not actions stemming from those beliefs that conflict with state anti-discrimination laws. But such a “protection” is no protection at all. It is also a violation of Washington’s Religious Freedom law. It’s also a violation of Stutzman’s natural rights by forcing her to engage in a t***saction against her wishes.

According to the Section 11 of the state’s Constitution, “Absolute freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship, shall be guaranteed to every individual, and no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or property on account of religion…” Yet Stutzman has been quite “molested” and “disturbed in person or property.”