One Political Plaza - Home of politics
[…] Mental illnesses may or may not be recognized in a court of law. Expert opinion must be provided with a diagnosis of the accused’s condition. Common mental illnesses suffered by the criminally accused are bipolar disorder and schizophrenia. If proven, then he will receive treatment and reevaluation in the future to determine if they are a danger to society. Indeed, this could render the parents culpable and they serve, if convicted, the penalty for their son's action.

Federal law (18 U.S.C. §§ 4241 et seq.,) provides that either the defense attorney or the federal prosecutor may file a motion with the court to determine the competency of the accused to stand trial.

From the statute, he cannot be tried for any crime if: “… there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense.”
There are valid remarks in your post "their s... (show quote)


One thing that is more than obvious, his mother being infected with right wing ignorance, he more than likely is too.