Loki wrote:
[…] According to the Attorney General's Manual on the Administrative Procedure Act, drafted after the 1946 enactment of the APA, the basic purposes of the APA are:[9]
1. to require agencies to keep the public informed of their organization, procedures and rules;
2. to provide for public participation in the rulemaking process;
3. to establish uniform standards for the conduct of formal rulemaking and adjudication;
4. to define the scope of judicial review.
The APA's provisions apply to many federal governmental institutions. The APA in 5 U.S.C. 551(1) defines an "agency" as "each authority of the Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another agency", with the exception of several enumerated authorities, including Congress, federal courts, and governments of territories or possessions of the United States.
Courts have also held that the U.S. President is not an agency under the APA. ( Franklin v. Mass., 505 U.S. 788 (1992).