One Political Plaza - Home of politics
[…] The mother called 911 after her son came upstairs in the morning and handed her the phone, the review says. Deputies got to the home and worked to save Jenneiahn's life, according to the legal document.

A lock pick set, car keys, a handcuff key and items in a bag from Jenneiahn's home were found with Condon, Jolley said in the review.

'Truly incredible,' prosecutor says about Christine Jenneiahn surviving the incident

Condon's murder is a "justifiable homicide" under Idaho law, Jolley's office said.

"The law in Idaho regarding self-defense is clear under Idaho Code section 19-202A. 'No person in this state shall be placed in legal jeopardy of any kind whatsoever for protecting himself,'" according to Idaho law. "A person may stand his ground and defend himself or another person by the use of all force and means."

Jolley said in the review that "any reasonable person would believe it necessary to defend themselves or their disabled child under the circumstances."

"That Christine survived this encounter is truly incredible," Jolley said.